11 O'Clock Comics Podcast

11 O'Clock Comics Podcast

United States

VinceB, David Price, and Jason Wood talk comics and stuff.

Episodes

11 O'Clock Comics Episode 469  

Dave Jordan, Daniel White, Dave Wachter, Heroes, Image-O-Rama: Plastic #1 by Doug Wagner, Daniel Hillyard, and Laura Martin and Redneck #1 by Donny Cates, Lisandro Estherren, and Dee Cunniffe, The Wild Storm by Warren Ellis,  John Davis-Hunt, and Steve Buccellato, Superman Reborn by Peter Tomasi, Patrick Gleason, Mick Gray, Dan Hurgens, Doug Mahnke, Jaime Mendoza, Christian Alamy, Trevor Scott, and more, Batman #21: The Button by Tom King, Jason Fabok, and Brad Anderson, Terry Moore's Motor Girl, Goatherded by Charlo Frade by Avery Hill Publishing, Walt Disney's Comics and Stories Featuring Mickey and Donald: The Persistence of Mickey from IDW, LOVF by Jesse Reklaw from Fantagraphics, Vigilante by Marv Wolfman Volume 1, X-Men: Gold #1, plus a whole mess more!

11 O'Clock Comics Episode 468  

The great Ben Marra joins us to talk up All Time Comics and Crime Destroyer, Josh Bayer, Dan Nadel and PictureBox, R. Crumb, Space Beaver and Darick Robertson, Bucky O'Hare, Larry Hama, Gangsta Rap Posse, Night Business, NFL Superpro, Strange Tales, Michel Fiffe, Dungeons and Dragons, Terror Assaulter: O.M.W.O.T., Batman: The Cult and Bernie Wrightson, Michael Deforge, Rob Liefeld, The Comics Journal, Gary Panter, David Mazzucchelli, Born Again, American Blood, Savage Sword of Kull Volume 1 from Dark Horse, American Gods, the Thor: Ragnarok trailer, and a whole mess more!

11 O'Clock Comics Episode 467  

Lewis Larosa, the Marvel Retailer Summit, Manifest Destiny Volume 3: Chiroptera and Carnifomaves by Chris Dingess, Matthew Roberts, Stefano Guadiano, Tony Akins, and Owen Gieni from Image, The Heap Volume 2 by Carmine Infantino, Ernest Schroeder, Leonard Starr, Mike Roy, John Belfi, Paul Reinman, Ed Cronin, Frank Brunner, Roy Thomas and more from PS Artbooks, DC/Hanna-Barbera-O-Rama: Adam Strange/Future Quest by Marc Andreyko, Jeff Parker, Steve Lieber, and Veronica Gandini, Booster Gold/Flintstones by Mark Russell, Rick Leonardi, Scott Hanna, and Steve Buccellato, Suicide Squad/Banana Splits by Tony Bedard, Ben Caldwell, Mark Morales, and Jeremy Lawson, and Green Lantern/Space Ghost by James Tynion IV, Christopher Sebela, and Ariel Olivetti, Jughead: The Hunger by Frank Tieri, Michael Walsh, and Dee Cunniffe from Archie, Savage Things #2 by Justin Jordan, Ibrahim Moustafa, and Jordan Boyd from Vertigo, Transformers Vs. G.I. Joe: The Movie by Tom Scioli from IDW, Black Widow by Chris Samnee, Mark Waid, and Matthew Wilson, Paper Girls by Brian K. Vaughn, Cliff Chiang, and Matt Wilson from Image, plus a whole mess more!

11 O'Clock Comics Episode 466  

Ryan Browne, The Chilling Archives of Horror Comics Volume 19: Jay Disbrow's Monster Invasion from Craig Yoe and IDW, Aliens: Dead Orbit #1 by James Stokoe from Dark Horse, Chris Mooneyham, Remender-O-Rama: Deadly Class #27 by Rick Remender, Wes Craig, and Jordan Boyd and Seven To Eternity by Remender, Jerome Opena, and Matt Hollingsworth from Image Comics, The Kamandi Challenge #3 by Jimmy Palmiotti, Amanda Conner, and Paul Mounts, more on Secret Sneyd by Doug Sneyd from Dark Horse, Budd Root, Russel Daughterman, Marvel Unlimited, Spider-Man and Spider Gwen: Sitting in a Tree by Brian Michael Bendis, Sara Pichelli, Jason Latour, Robbi Rodriguez, and company, DK III #8 by Frank Miller, Brain Azzarello, and Andy Kubert, Gantz: O and the work of Hiroya Oku, The Unworthy Thor by Jason Aaron, Olivier Coipel, Kim Jacinto, and Pascal Alixe, Frazer Irving, Briggs Land by Brian Wood, Mack Chater, and Lee Loughridge from Dark Horse, plus a whole mess more!

11 O'Clock Comics Episode 465  

The Justice League trailer. MAPS Volume 3 by Jonathan and Timothy O'Briant from Strips 4, Bernie Wrightson (Batman: The Cult, Spider-Man: Hooky, Cycle of the Werewolf, Swamp Thing, Creepshow, and more), Louise Simonson, John Buscema, TV-O-Rama: Iron Fist from Marvel and Netflix, Legends of Tomorrow, Arrow, The Flash, and Supergirl, Valiant-O-Rama: X-O Manowar Volume 4 #1 by Matt Kindt, Tomas Giorello, and Diego Rodriguez, and Bloodshot: Reborn #0 by Jeff Lemire, Renato Guedes, and Andrew Dalhouse, more All Time Comics: Crime Destroyer #1, Aliens: Dead Orbit by James Stokoe from Dark Horse, Planetary/Batman by Warren Ellis and John Cassaday from DC/Wildstorm, Jason Aaron and Chris Bachalo's Doctor Strange, All-New X-Men, plus a whole mess more!

11 O'Clock Comics Episode 464  

Vampirella #1 by Paul Cornell and Jimmy Broxton from Dynamite!, Empowered and Adam Warren, Image-O-Rama: God Country #3 by Donny Cates, Geoff Shaw, and Jason Wordie, and Head Lopper Volume 1: The Island or a Plague of Beasts by Andrew MacLean with Mike Spicer, Declan Shalvey, Art Adams, Bill Sienkiewicz, James Jean, Dave Johnson, Tony Moore, New Mutants, Star Trek: Waypoint from IDW, Crime Destroyer #1 by Josh Bayer, Herb Trimpe, Ben Marra, Alessandro Echevarria, Jim Rugg, Johnny Ryan, and Rick Parker from All Time Comics and Fantagraphics, Logan and the X-Movies, Dark Horse-O-Rama: Secret Sneyd: The Unpublished Cartoons of Doug Sneyd from Dark Horse, and American Gods: Shadows #1 from Neil Gaiman, P. Craig Russell, Scott Hampton, Glenn Fabry, and Rick Parker, John Byrne's Alpha Flight omnibus, and a whole mess more!

11 O'Clock Comics Episode 463  

Domino and Deadpool 2, Man-Thing #1 by R. L. Stine, German Peralta, Rachelle Rosenberg, Daniel Warren Johnson, and Mat Lopes, 1963 by Alan Moore, Rick Veitch, Steve Bissette, Dave Gibbons, Don Simpson, Jim Valentino, and Chester Brown from Image, Marvel Unlimited, Rob Liefeld, Star Trek: Gold Key 100 Page Spectacular by Dick Wood, Len Wein, Nevio Zaccara, and Alberto Giolitti from IDW, Logan, A-Force by Kelly Thompson, Ben Caldwell, Scott Hanna, and Ian Herring, The Walking Dead: The Whisperer War by Robert Kirkman, Charlie Adlard, and Stefano Guadiano from Image, Christopher Priest's Deathstroke, plus a whole mess more!

11 O'Clock Comics Episode 462  

Heroes Con, Batman #16-18 by Tom King, David Finch, Danny Miki, Jordie Bellaire, and John Workman, Matt Wagner: Mage: The Hero Denied and The Shadow: The Death of Margo Lane with Brennan Wagner for Dynamite!, one-hit wonders, Avengers, Ninjak #22 and 23 by Matt Kindt, Cafu, Marc Laming, and Ulises Arreola from Valiant, Deadpool and the Mercs for Money by Cullen Bunn, Iban Coello, and Guru-eFX, Walking Dead, Legion, Alien: Covenant, Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2, The Chilling Archives of Horror Comics: Devil Tales by Craig Yoe and Steve Banes from IDW, Savage Things #1 by Justin Jordan, Ibrahim Moustafa, and Jordan Boyd from Vertigo, Moon Girl and Devil Dinosaur Volume 2 by Amy Reeder, Brandon Montclare, Marco Failla, and Natacha Bustos, and a whole mess more!

11 O'Clock Comics Episode 461  

Skottie Young throws down with us on Adam Hughes, Daniel Warren Johnson, Mahmud Asrar, commissions, Art Adams, Jim Cheung, dust jackets, I Hate Fairyland, Image-O-Rama: God Country #2 by Donny Cates, Geoff Shaw, and Jason Wordie, Deadly Class, The Belfry one-shot by Gabriel Hardman, and The Old Guard #1 by Greg Rucka, Leandro Fernandez, and Daniela Miwa, Ryan Browne, tangents, Dark Horse-O-Rama: Jeff Lemire and Black Hammer and Heart in a Box by Kelly Thompson and Meredith McClaren, Riley Rossmo, Jerome Opena, The Kamandi Challenge #2 by Peter J. Tomasi, Neal Adams, and Hi-Fi, Jim Mahfood, Jason Latour, Chris Bachalo, Ed the Happy Clown by Chester Brown from Drawn and Quarterly, David Rubin, Stuart Immonen, Neil Gaiman, Aesop Rock, Rick Remender, Stephen King, Ryan Stegman, Rocket Raccoon, Wizard of Oz, The Creeps #9 and Jason Paulos from Warrant Publishing, Doctor Strange by Jason Aaron and Chris Bachalo, Spidey by Robbie Thompson and Nate Stockman, Eric Powell's Hillbilly from Albatross, and a whole mess more!

11 O'Clock Comics Episode 460  

The Wild Storm by Warren Ellis, Jon Davis-Hunt, and Ivan Plascencia, Moby Dick by Chabouté from Dark Horse, Super Sons #1 by Peter J. Tomasi, Jorge Jimenez, and Alejandro Sanchez, Chester 3000 Volume 2: Isabelle and George by Jess Fink, Prophet by Brandon Graham, Simon Roy, Farel Dalrymple, Giannis Milonogiannis, Emma Rios, Fil Barlow, Helen Maier, Boo Cook, Malachi Ward, Matt Sheean, Zachary Baldus, Aaron Conley, Jim Rugg, Bayard Baudoin, Dave Taylor, Ron Wimberly, James Stokoe, Lando, Grim Wilkins, Sandra Lanz, Onta, Ron Ackins, Tom Parkinson-Morgan, Gael Bertrand, Rob Liefeld, Addison Duke, Ludroe, Xurxo G. Penalta, Amy Claire, Richard Ballerman, Joseph Bergen II, Graham, Jason Wordie, Ron Ackins, Lin Visel, and Paul Davey from Image, Haunted Horror #26 and Joe Kubert by Craig Yoe and IDW, Justice League of America: Rebirth #1 by Steve Orlando, Ivan Reis, Joe Prado, Oclair Albert, and Marcelo Maiolo, Kickstarter's Femme Magnifique anthology edited by Shelly Bond and Brian Miller, Jason Shiga's Demon Volume 2, Star Trek: Boldly Go #5 by Mike Johnson and Tony Shasteen from IDW, plus a whole mess more!

11 O'Clock Comics Episode 459  

IMAGE-O-RAMA: Rumble by John Arcudi, James Harren, and Dave Stewart, The Goddamned by Jason Aaron, R. M. Guera, and Giuila Brusco, and The Discipline by Peter Milligan, Leandro Fernandez, and Cris Peter, Civil War II by Brian Michael Bendis, David Marquez, Justin Ponsor and company, Batman #15 and 16 by Tom King, Mitch Gerads, David Finch, and Jordie Bellaire, Superman: Multiplicity by Peter J. Tomasi, Patrick Gleason, Ivan Reis, Joe Prado, Marcelo Maiolo, Ryan Sook, Ed Benes, Clay Mann, Jorge Jimenez, Ulises Arreola, Alejandro Sanchez, Tony Daniel, Sandu Florea, Seth Mann, and Dinei Ribeiro, Watchmen, A Mysterious Melody or How Mickey Met Minnie by Bernard Cosey from IDW, Dept. H by Matt and Sharlene Kindt from Dark Horse, Justice League of America: Rebirth by Steve Orlando, Ivan Reis, Joe Prado, Oclair Albert, and Marcelo Maiolo, the Legion TV show, Netflix's The Evolution of Hip-Hop, Moby Dick, plus a whole mess more!

11 O'Clock Comics Episode 458  

IMAGE-O-RAMA: Extremity by Daniel Warren Johnson and Mike Spicer, Deadly Class #26 (SPOILERS) by Rick Remender, Wes Craig, and Jordan Boyd, Plastic #1 by Doug Wagner, Daniel Hillyard, and Laura Martin, The Overstreet Comic Book Price Guide #6 and 7, Carl Barks, Vampirella #0 by Paul Cornell and Jimmy Broxton from Dynamite!, Spider-Woman by Dennis Hopeless, Veronica Fish, Rachelle Rosenberg, Javier Rodriguez, and Alvaro Lopez, VALIANT-O-RAMA: Divinity I + II + III by Matt Kindt, Trevor Hairsine, Ryan Winn, and David Baron and Komandar Bloodshot by Jeff Lemire and Clayton Crain, Larfleeze Volume 2: The Face of Greed by Keith Giffen, J.M. DeMatteis, Scott Kolins, and Michael Atiyeh, Adventure Time, Star Trek: For the Love of Spock, plus a whole mess more!

11 O'Clock Comics Episode 457  

The Kamandi Challenge #1 by Dan DiDio, Keith Giffen, Scott Koblish, Dan Abnett, Dale Eaglesham, and HI-FI, Monsters Unleashed #1 by Cullen Bunn, Steve McNiven, Jay Leisten, and David Curiel, The Dregs #1 by Lonnie Nadler, Zac Thompson, Eric Zawadzki, and Dee Cunniffe from Black Mask, IMAGE-O-RAMA: Cannibal by J. Young, Brian Buccellato, Matias Bergara, and Jason Wordie, Loose Ends #1 by Jason Latour, Chris Brunner, and Rico Renzi, God Country #1 by Donny Cates, Geoff Shaw, and Jason Wordie, and Southern Bastards by Jasons Aaron and Latour, Red Sonja #1 by Amy Chu, Carlos Gomez, and Mohan from Dynamite!, U.S. Avengers #2 by Al Ewing, Paco Medina, Juan Vlasco, and Jesus Aburtov, The Champions #4 by Mark Waid, Humberto Ramos, Victor Olazaba, and Edgar Delgado, Walt Disney's Mickey Mouse by Floyd Gottfredson Volume 5: Outwits the Phantom Blot from Fantagraphics, Justice League of America Rebirth: The Ray #1 by Steve Orlando and Stephen Byrne, Optimus Prime by John Barber, Kei Zama, and Josh Burcham from IDW, Detective Comics: The Victim Syndicate by James Tynion IV, Alvaro Martinez, Raul Frenandez, Brad Anderson, Eddy Barrows, Eber Ferreira, and Adriano Lucas, and a whole mess more!

11 O'Clock Comics Episode 456  

It's the 11 O'Closcars for 2016!

11 O'Clock Comics Episode 455  

Tom King drops in to discuss Batman, Sheriff of Babylon, Mitch Gerads, Mikel Janin, The Vision, Grayson, Frank Miller, Keith Giffen, The Invisibles, Justice League Vs. Suicide Squad by Joshua Williamson, Jason Fabok, Tony Daniel, Jesus Merino, Fernando Pasarin, Sandu Florea, Andy Owens, Matt Ryan, Alex Sinclair, and Jeremiah Skipper and Suicide Squad #9 by Rob Williams, Si Spurrier, Riley Rossmo, and Ivan Plascencia, Dan Didio, Scott Snyder, Deadly Class by Rick Remender, Wes Craig, and Lee Loughridge from Image, Mark Waid, Amanda Waller, Jonathan Hickman and Secret Wars, Marvel, Rebirth, Night of the Monster Men, Steve Orlando, Tim Seeley, Marv Wolfman, David Finch, Gabriel Hernandez Walta, Omega Men and Barnaby Bagenda, John Buscema, Erik Larsen, Kamandi, Jerome Opena, Old Man Logan by Jeff Lemire, Filipe Andrade, and Jordie Bellaire, Steve Orlando and Justice League of America, Fantastic Four, Star Trek/Green Lantern #1 by Mike Johnson, Angel Hernandez, and Alejandro Sanchez from DC and IDW, Mike Norton, The Flintstones by Mark Russell, Steve Pugh, and Chris Chuckry, Andrew MacLean's Head Lopper from Image, Deadpool and Domino, God Country #1 by Donny Cates, Geoff Shaw, and Jason Wordie from Image, Superboy, Rob Liefeld, Robert Kirkman, Avengers Forever by Kurt Busiek, Roger Stern, Carlos Pacheco, Jesus Merino, and Steve Oliff, Fantastic Four, Jim Lee, The Mighty Thor by Jason Aaron, Joelle Jones, Russell Dauterman, and Matthew Wilson, Time Warp (2013), and a whole mess more!

11 O'Clock Comics Episode 454  

Marvel-O-Rama: U.S. Avengers #1 by Al Ewing, Paco Medina, Juan Vlasco, and Jesus Aburtov, Black Widow by Chris Samnee, Mark Waid, and Matthew Wilson, The Hulk #1 by Mariko Tamaki, Nico Leon, and Matt Milla, Hawkeye by Kelly Thompson, Leonardo Romero, aand Jordie Bellaire, Steve Rogers: Captain America by Nick Spencer and Jesus Saiz, and Captain America: Sam Wilson by Nick Spencer, Paul Renaud, and John Rauch, Previews, He-Man, Shadows on the Grave #1 by Richard Corben from Dark Horse, Batgirl by Hope Larson, Rafael Albuquerque, and Dave McCaig, A.D. : After Death #2 by Scott Snyder and Leff Lemire from Image, Superman #12 and 13L: Super Monster by Pete Tomasi, Patrick Gleason, Doug Mahnke, Jaime Mendoza, Christian Alamy, Keith Champagne, Norm Rapmund, and Wil Quintana, Haunted Horror #25 by Craig Yoe and IDW, Star Trek/Green Lantern: Stranger Worlds #1 by Mike Johnson, Angel Hernandez, and Alejandro Sanchez from IDW, Super Weird Heroes: Outrageous but Real! by Craig Yoe, Bill Everett, Fletcher Hanks, and a cast of thousands from IDW, Batman #13 by Tom King and Mitch Gerads, plus a whole mess more!

11 O'Clock Comics Episode 453  

IDW Hasbroverse-O-Rama: Revolution Prelude by John Barber, Fico Ossio, and Sebastian Cheng, ROM #5 and 6 by Christos Gage, Chris Ryall, Paolo Villanelli, and Alessandra Alexakis, G.I. Joe #1 by Aubrey Stitterson, Giannis Milonogiannis, and Ariel Olivetti, and M.A.S.K. #1 by Brandon Easton, Tony Vargas, and Jordi Escuin, Barbarella by Jean-Claude Forest and Kelly Sue DeConnick from Humanoids, Batman #13 by Tom King, Mikel Janin, and June Chung, The Ultimates: Omniversal Volume 2: Civil War by Al Ewing, Christian Ward, and Kenneth Rocafort, IDW Star Trek-O-Rama: Romulans: Schism and Romulans: Hollow Crown by John Byrne and Boldly Go #3 by Mike Johnston and Tony Shasteen, Star Trek: Beyond, The Losers, Snowpiercer: The Explorers, :The Escape, and :Terminus by Jacques Lob, Jean-Marc Rochette, Benjamin Legrand, and Olivier Bocquet from Titan Comics, Dark Knight III: The Master Race #7 by Frank Miller, Brian Azzarello, Andy Kubert, Klaus Janson, Brad Anderson, and Alex Sinclair, Adventures of a Japanese Businessman by Jose Domingo from Nobrow, Power Man and Iron Fist Sweet Christmas Annual #1 by David F. Walker, Scott Hepburn, and Matt Milla, The Punisher #7 by Becky Cloonan, Steve Dillon, Matt Horak, and Frank Martin, Sheriff of Babylon by Tom King and Mitch Gerads from Vertigo, Archive Meets Ramones by Alex Segura, Matthew Rosenberg, and Gisele Lagace from Archie, Deadly Class by Rick Remender and Wes Craig from Image, plus a whole mess more!

11 O'Clock Comics Episode 452  

The Vision by Tom King, Gabriel Hernandez Walta, Jordie Bellaire, Mike Del Mundo, and Michael Walsh, Bloodshot and Bloodshot U.S.A. from Valiant, Action Comics by Dan Jurgens, Tyler Kirkham, Ulises Arreola, Patrick Zircher, and Arif Prianto, Image-O-Rama: Moonshine #3 by Brian Azzarello and Eduardo Risso, Reborn #3 by Mark Millar, Greg Capullo, Jonathan Glapion, and Fco Plascencia, Seven to Eternity #4 by Rick Remender, Jerome Opena, and Matt Hollingsworth, Midnight of the Soul by Howard Chaykin, Jesus Aburtov, and Ken Bruzenak, and Cannibal #3 by J. Young, Brian Buccellato, and Matias Bergara, Unworthy Thor #2 by Jason Aaron, Olivier Coipel, and Matthew Wilson, Rogue One, Ash Vs. Evil Dead, A Lonely Place of Dying, Detective Comics by Steve Orlando, James Tynion IV, Andy Maconald, and John Rauch, Cage! by Genndy Tartakovsky, Young Justice, plus a whole mess more!

11 O'Clock Comics Episode 451  

Teri S. Wood and Wandering Star, Red Sonja #0 by Amy Chu, Carlos Gomez, and Mohan from Dynamite!, Harley's Little Black Book by Jimmy Palmiotti, Amanda Conner, Joseph Michael Linsner, Hi-Fi, Billy Tucci, Flaviano, and Paul Mounts, Moon Knight #9 by Jeff Lemire, Greg Smallwood, Wilfredo Torres, Francesco Francavilla, James Stokoe, Jordie Bellaire, and Michael Garland, Taskmaster, Avengers #2 by Mark Waid, Mike Del Mundo, and Marco D' Alfonso, Rogue One, Tales of Sword and Sorcery: Dagar the Invincible Archives Volume 1 by Don Glut, Jesse Santos, and George Wilson from Dark Horse, Walking Dead, Moonshine #3 by Brian Azzarello and Eduardo Risso from Image, Valiant-O-Rama: Harbinger Renegade #1 by Rafer Roberts, Darick Robertson, Juan Jose Ryp, and Raul Allen, Bloodshot U.S.A. by Jeff Lemire, Doug Braithwaite, and Brian Reber, and Savage #1 by B. Clay Moore, Lewis Larosa, Clayton Henry, and Brian Reber, Howard Chaykin and Midnight of the Soul from Image, Action Comics by Dan Jurgens,  Tyler Kirkham, Ulises Arreola, Patrick Zircher, and Arif Prianto, The Champions by Mark Waid, Humberto Ramos, Victor Olazaba, and Edgar Delgado, Savage Dragon #13A and #13B, Nova #1 by Jeff Loveness, Ramon Perez, and Ian Herring, plus a whole mess more!

11 O'Clock Comics Episode 450  

J. Gonzo, winner of the 2016 EOC Album Art contest and creator of the mighty La Mano del Destino for his own Castle and Key Publications, joins us as we talk about Dead No More: The Clone Conspiracy by Dan Slott and Jim Cheung, Walt Disney's Comics and Stories #734: The Persistence of Mickey by Roberto Gagnor, Giorgio Cavazzano, Sandro Zemolin, and Kawaiistudio from Disney/IDW, A.D. After Death by Scott Snyder and Jeff Lemire from Image, Jason finally reads four years of Bloodshot by Jeff Lemire, Mico Suayan, Lewis Larosa, and company from Valiant, the Guardians of the Galaxy Volume 2 trailer, Sergio Aragonez, Robert Rodriguez, Hercules: Prince of Power by Bob Layton and Christie Scheele, Batman #12 by Tom King, Mikel Janin, Hugo Petrus, and June Chung, Mickey's Craziest Adventures by Lewis Trondheim, Nicolas Keramidas, and Brigette Findakly from Disney/IDW, DC Bombshells by Marguerite Bennett, Marguerite Sauvage, Emanuela Lupacchino, and company, Batman/TMNT Adventures by Matthew K. Manning and Jon Sommariva from DC/IDW, Robotech, plus a whole mess more!

0:00/0:00
Video player is in betaClose