11 O'Clock Comics Podcast

11 O'Clock Comics Podcast

United States

VinceB, David Price, and Jason Wood talk comics and stuff.

Episodes

11 O'Clock Comics Episode 485  

Motro by Ulises Farinas, Erick Freitas, and Ryan Hill from Oni Press, Calexit #1 by Matteo Pizzolo, Amancay Nahuelpan, and Tyler Boss from Black Mask, Marvel's Legacy, Defenders by Brian Michael Bendis, David Marquez, and Justin Ponsor, Animosity by Marguerite Bennett, Rafael De Latorre, and Rob Schwager from Aftershock, The Strain, Spider-Man: Homecoming, Filmfax Plus #148 (Frank Frazetta, Ken Bald, and more), Humanoids Presents: The Jodoverse, Black Bolt, Aquaman #26, Kubo and the Two Strings, plus a whole mess more!

11 O'Clock Comics Episode 484  

Image-O-Rama: Mage: The Hero Denied #0 by Matt Wagner and Brennan Wagner, The Divided States of Hysteria #2 by Howard Chaykin, Jesus Aburtov, and Ken Bruzenak, Paklis by Dustin Weaver, and Seven to Eternity #6 and #7 by Rick Remender, Jerome Opena, James Harren, and Matt Hollingsworth, Super Sons by Peter J. Tomasi, Jorge Jimenez, Alisson Borges, Alejandro Sanchez, and HI-FI, Valiant-O-Rama: X-O Manowar #4 by Matt Kindt, Doug Braithwaite, and Diego Rodriguez, Secret Weapons #1 by Eric Heisserer, Rual Allen, and Patricia Martin, Rai: The Histoy of the Valiant Universe #1 by Rafer Roberts, Francis Portela, and Andrew Dalhouse, and Ninjak/Shadowman: Rapture by Matt Kindt, CAFU, Roberto de la Torre, and Andrew Dalhouse, Unholy Grail #1 by Cullen Bunn, Mirko Colak, and Maria Santaolalla from Aftershock, Lobo/Road Runner Special by Bill Morrison, Kelley Jones, and Michelle Madsen, Legion of Super-Heroes Special by Sam Humphries, Tom Grummett, Scott Hanna, Steve Buccellato, Jonah Hex/Yosemite Sam Special by Jimmy Palmiotti, Mark Texeira, and Paul Mounts, Evil Ernie: The Movie Monsters #1 by Phil Nutman, Greg Luzniak, Mark Pennington, Greg Mironiuk, Justiniano, and Jason Jensen from Chaos! Comics, Superman #22-26 by Patrick Gleason, Peter J. Tomasi, Doug Mahnke, Michael Moreci, Scott Godlewski, HI-FI, Jaime Mendoza, Mick Gray, Joe Prado, Ray McCarthy, Scott Hanna, Matt Santorelli, Wil Quintana, and John Kalisz, Nick Fury by James Robinson, Aco, Hugo Petrus, and Rachelle Rosenberg, and a whole mess more!

11 O'Clock Comics Episode 483  

It's our Patreon-supported Previews #346 spotlight special episode (for books shipping in September!)

11 O'Clock Comics Episode 482  

The Spill Zone by Scott Westerfeld, Alex Puvilland, and Hilary Sycamore from :01 First Second, Batman #26 by Tom King, Mikel Janin, and June Chung, HeroClix, stratifying art, Craig Yoe, All-New Guardians of the Galaxy #5 and Chris Samnee, James Harren and Seven to Eternity, Space Riders by Fabian Rangel Jr. and Alexis Ziritt from Black Mask, The Shadow/Green Hornet: Dark Nights by Michael Uslan, Keith Burns, and Tony Avina from Dynamite!, more on Goodwin and Simonson's Manhunter, Blood Brothers: Hermanos de Sangre #1 by Fabian Rangel Jr. and Javier Caba from Dynamite!, Valiant, Deathstroke #21 by Christopher Priest and Diogenes Neves, Brian Michael Bendis' Defenders, patron questions, plus a whole mess more!

11 O'Clock Comics Episode 481  

Book of the Month: Cosmic Odyssey by Jim Starlin, Mike Mignola, Carlos Garzon, and Steve Oliff, Plastic #3 by Doug Wagner, Daniel Hillyard, and Laura Martin from Image, Dark Days: The Forge #1 by Scott Snyder and James Tynion IV, Jim Lee, Andy Kubert, John Romita Jr., Scott Williams, Klaus Janson, Danny Miki, Alex Sinclair, and Jeremiah Skipper, Batman #25 by Tom King, Mikel Janin, and June Chung, Stjepan Sejic and Aquaman, 'Namwolf by Fabian Rangel Jr., Logan Faerber, and Brennan Wagner from Albatross Funnybooks, Jimmy's Bastards #1 by Garth Ennis, Russ Braun, and John Kalisz from Aftershock, The Walking Dead #163-168 by Robert Kirkman, Charlie Adlard, Cliff Rathburn, and Stefano Gaudiano from Image, Spongebob Freestyle Funnies FCBD 2017 by Jay Lender, Jacob Chabot, and Hi-Fi from United Plankton, Super Sons #5, A-Force, Captain America: Sam Wilson, Spider-Woman by Dennis Hopeless and company, plus a whole mess more!

11 O'Clock Comics Episode 480  

The great Skottie Young sits in to help us deliver our 2017 HeroesCon recap with style, reminiscing at length on Jonathan Hickman, Neal Adams, James Harren, Terry Dodson, Jasons Aaron and Latour, Fabian Nicieza, Jim Rugg, Daniel Warren Johnson, Aaron Conley, Erik Larsen, Mike Huddleston, Darryl Banks, Chris Visions, Andrew Robinson, DMC, Khari Randolph, Felix Lu, and a whole mess more!

11 O'Clock Comics Episode 479  

Heroes Con, Image-O-Rama: Divided States of Hysteria #1 by Howard Chaykin, Jesus Aburtov, and Ken Bruzenak, and Moonshine by Brian Azzarello and Eduardo Risso, Batman #24 by Tom King, David Finch, Danny Miki, Clay Mann, Seth Mann, and Jordie Bellaire, Brian Vander, GWAR: Orgasmageddon #1 by Matt Maguire, Matt Miner, Jonathan Brandon, Sawyer, Bob Brown, Scott Wygmans, Marissa Louise, Doug Garbark, Hank Jones, and John Bailey from Dynamite!, Weird Love #18 curated by Clizia Gussoni and Craig Yoe, including work from the Iger Shop, Bill Montes, Dick Giordano, Emil Gershwin, Art Capello, Art Gates and more from IDW and Yoe! Books, J. Gonzo and La Mano Del Destino from Castle and Key Publications, Marc Laming, back issue bin diving, plus a whole mess more!

11 O'Clock Comics Episode 478  

It's our special Previews #345-themed episode! What are we ordering? Listen to find out!

11 O'Clock Comics Episode 477  

Rick Remender returns to discuss Black Science with Matteo Scalera and Dean White, Deadly Class with Wes Craig and Lee Loughridge, Low with Greg Tocchini, Sea of Red, Fear Agent, Last Days of American Crime, Strange Girl, Tokyo Ghost with Sean Murphy and Matt Hollingsworth, Steve Ditko, Seven to Eternity with Jerome Opena and Matt Hollingsworth, James Harren, Twin Peaks, Venom, Frankencastle, Amazing Heroes, Memetic, The Mercenary Volume 1: The Cult of the Sacred Fire by Vicente Segrelles from NBM, Babyteeth by Donny Cates, Garry Brown, and Mark Englert from Aftershock, 2017 FCBD 2000AD, plus a whole mess more!

11 O'Clock Comics Episode 476  

Monsters Unleashed #2 by Cullen Bunn, David Baldeon, and Chris Sotomayor, Sheena and Moritat, Vampirella, Image-O-Rama: Bulletproof Coffin: The 1000 Yard Stare by David Hine and Shaky Kane and Shirtless Bear Fighter #1 by Jody LeHeup, Sabastain Girner, Nil Vendrell Pallach, and Michael Spicer, Valiant-O-Rama: X-O Manowar #3 by Matt Kindt, Thomas Giorello, David Mack, Zu Orzu, and Diego Rodriguez and Eternal Warrior: Awakening #1 by Robert Venditti, Renato Guedes, and Ulises Arreola, Heroes Con, IDW-O-Rama: Donald Duck #20 by Stefan and Un Printz-Pahlson, Victor "Vicar" Arrigada Rios, Egmont and Digikore Studios and Star Trek: Boldly Go #6 by Mike Johnson, Ryan Parrott, Chris Mooneyham, and J. D. Mettler, Cable #1 by James Robinson and Carlos Pacheco, Jean Grey by Dennis Hopeless, Victor Ibanez, and Jay David Ramos, Generation X by Christina Strain, Amilcar Pinna, and Felipe Sobreiro, and a whole mess more!

11 O'Clock Comics Episode 475  

Batman/The Shadow #2 by Scott Snyder, Steve Orlando, Riley Rossmo, and Ivan Plascencia from DC/Dynamite!, Jim Steranko, Aliens: Dead Orbit by James Stokoe from Dark Horse, Daniel Warren Johnson, Image-O-Rama: Plastic #2 by Doug Wheeler, Daniel Hillyard, and Laura Martin, Cannibal #5 by J. Young, Brian Buccellato, and Matias Bergara, God Country #4 and 5 by Donny Cates, Geoff Shaw, and Jason Wordie, Erik Larsen and Savage Dragon, and more, Grass Kings by Matt Kindt and Tyler Jenkins from BOOM!, Haunt of Horror: Lovecraft by Richard Corben, character costume upgrades, listener questions, Walking Dead, our favorite Spider-Man stories, Destroyer #1 by Victor LaValle, Dietrich Smith, and Joana Lafuente from BOOM!, Sugar & Spike: Metahuman Investigations by Keith Giffen and Bilquis Evely, Nightlights by Lorena Alvarez from Nobrow

11 O'Clock Comics Episode 474  

In our second themed episode, we take a look at our favorite status quo-changing stories focusing on Saga of the Swamp Thing #21 by Alan Moore, Steve Bissette, John Totleben, and Tatjana Wood, Wolverine: Weapon X by Barry Windsor Smith, Fantastic Four #267 by John Byrne and Glynis Wein, and Fearful Symmetry aka Kraven's Last Hunt by J. M. DeMatteis, Mike Zeck, and Bob McLeod! Plus, we have a whole lot of time left over to throw some Twin Peaks, Heroes, Robert Crumb, Dave Jordan and Valley of Ashes, Patreon, Rich Buckler, The Greatest Adventure by Bill Willingham, Cezar Razek, and Daniela Miwa from Dynamite!, Detective Comics #950, Jim Mahfood's Grrl Scouts: Magic Socks #1 from Image, and a whole mess more into the mix!

11 O'Clock Comics Episode 473  

FCBD, Peter Parker: The Spectacular Spider-Man in "...Time Flies" by Chip Zdarsky, Paulo Siqueira, Walden Wong, Cam Smith, Jay Leisten, and Frank D'armata, Skottie Young's I Hate Image, Deadpool: Bad Blood by Rob Liefeld, Chris Sims and Chad Bowers, Shelby Robertson, Adelso Corona, Marat Mychaels, and Romulo Fajardo Jr., Bug! The Adventures of Forager by Lee Allred, Michael Allred, and Laura Allred from Young Animal, Batman #22: The Button, Part 3 by Joshua Williamson, Tom King, Jason Fabok, and Brad Anderson, The Flash #22: The Button, Part Four by Joshua Williamson, Howard Porter, and Hi-Fi, Valiant-O-Rama: X-O Manowar #2 by Matt Kindt, Thomas Giorello, and Diego Rodriguez and Britannia Volume 2 #1: For Those Who Are About To Die by Peter Milligan, Juan Jose Ryp, and Frank D'armata, Batman #23 by Tom King and Mitch Gerads, Guardians of the Galaxy Volume 2, Regression #1 by Cullen Bunn, Danny Luckert, and Marie Enger from Image, Star Trek/Green Lantern Volume 2: Stranger Worlds by Mike Johnson, Angel Hernandez, and Mark Roberts from IDW, X-Men Gold #4 by Marc Guggenheim and RB Silva, plus a whole mess more!

11 O'Clock Comics Episode 472  

In our first Bronze Age Special we cover The Power of...Warlock! #1-4 by Roy Thomas, Mike Friedrich, Gil Kane, John Buscema, and Tom Sutton, Manhunter by Archie Goodwin and Walt Simonson, Supernatural Thrillers #3 by Robert E. Howard, Roy Thomas, Gerry Conway, Gil Kane, and Ernie Chan, World's Finest #226 featuring Batman, Superman and Metamorpho, Eclipso, Sandman and Sandy, Robotman, Deadman, and Martian Manhunter by Bob Haney, Dick Dillin, Tex Blaisdell, Jack Kirby and Joe Simon, Alex Toth, Carmine Infantino, Jim Miller, Neal Adams, and company, The Brave and the Bold #198: Batman and Karate Kid by Mike Barr, Chuck Patton, Rick Hoberg, and Adrienne Roy, and a little Frank Miller, Guardians of the Galaxy, Daniel White, Dean Motter's Mr. X, Bullwhip #1, Felix Comic Art, Weapon X #3 on the side!

11 O'Clock Comics Episode 471  

Nick Dragotta stops by to discuss East of West, Jonathan Hickman, '90s Image, X-Statix and Dead Girl, Robert Kirkman, Marvel, Saga, Fantastic Four, Howtoons, and a whole mess more PLUS, in the second half of the episode, the EOC crew riffs on Batman/Shadow #1 by Scott Snyder and Steve Orlando, Riley Rossmo, and Ivan Plascencia from DC/Dynamite!, Aquaman by Dan Abnett and company, Project Superpowers: Hero Killers by Ryan Browne and Pete Woods from Dynamite!, Cankor: Calamity of Challenge #2 by Matthew Allison, American Gods: Shadows by Neil Gaiman, P. Craig Russell, and Scott Hampton from Dark Horse, Youngblood #1 by Chad Bowers and Jim Towe from Image, plus a whole lot more!

11 O'Clock Comics Episode 470  

C2E2, Dissolving Classroom by Junji Ito from Vertical, Jeff Lemire's Roughneck from Gallery 13, Monsters Unleashed #1 by Cullen Bunn, David Baldeon, and Marcio Menyz, Green Lantern #100-106 by Ron Marz and company, Street Angel After School Kung Fu Special by Jim Rugg and Brian Maruca from Image, The Flash #21: The Button Part 2 by Joshua Williamson, Howard Porter, and Hi-Fi, Duck Avenger: New Adventures Volume One by Alessandro Sisti and Ezio Sisto, Alberto Lavoradori, Claudio Sciarrone, Stefano Intini, and Disney Italia from IDW, Super Sons #2-3 by Peter J. Tomasi, Jorge Jimenez, and Alejandro Sanchez, East of West by Jonathan Hickman, Nick Dragotta, and Frank Martin from Image, plus a whole mess more!

11 O'Clock Comics Episode 469  

Dave Jordan, Daniel White, Dave Wachter, Heroes, Image-O-Rama: Plastic #1 by Doug Wagner, Daniel Hillyard, and Laura Martin and Redneck #1 by Donny Cates, Lisandro Estherren, and Dee Cunniffe, The Wild Storm by Warren Ellis,  John Davis-Hunt, and Steve Buccellato, Superman Reborn by Peter Tomasi, Patrick Gleason, Mick Gray, Dan Hurgens, Doug Mahnke, Jaime Mendoza, Christian Alamy, Trevor Scott, and more, Batman #21: The Button by Tom King, Jason Fabok, and Brad Anderson, Terry Moore's Motor Girl, Goatherded by Charlo Frade by Avery Hill Publishing, Walt Disney's Comics and Stories Featuring Mickey and Donald: The Persistence of Mickey from IDW, LOVF by Jesse Reklaw from Fantagraphics, Vigilante by Marv Wolfman Volume 1, X-Men: Gold #1, plus a whole mess more!

11 O'Clock Comics Episode 468  

The great Ben Marra joins us to talk up All Time Comics and Crime Destroyer, Josh Bayer, Dan Nadel and PictureBox, R. Crumb, Space Beaver and Darick Robertson, Bucky O'Hare, Larry Hama, Gangsta Rap Posse, Night Business, NFL Superpro, Strange Tales, Michel Fiffe, Dungeons and Dragons, Terror Assaulter: O.M.W.O.T., Batman: The Cult and Bernie Wrightson, Michael Deforge, Rob Liefeld, The Comics Journal, Gary Panter, David Mazzucchelli, Born Again, American Blood, Savage Sword of Kull Volume 1 from Dark Horse, American Gods, the Thor: Ragnarok trailer, and a whole mess more!

11 O'Clock Comics Episode 467  

Lewis Larosa, the Marvel Retailer Summit, Manifest Destiny Volume 3: Chiroptera and Carnifomaves by Chris Dingess, Matthew Roberts, Stefano Guadiano, Tony Akins, and Owen Gieni from Image, The Heap Volume 2 by Carmine Infantino, Ernest Schroeder, Leonard Starr, Mike Roy, John Belfi, Paul Reinman, Ed Cronin, Frank Brunner, Roy Thomas and more from PS Artbooks, DC/Hanna-Barbera-O-Rama: Adam Strange/Future Quest by Marc Andreyko, Jeff Parker, Steve Lieber, and Veronica Gandini, Booster Gold/Flintstones by Mark Russell, Rick Leonardi, Scott Hanna, and Steve Buccellato, Suicide Squad/Banana Splits by Tony Bedard, Ben Caldwell, Mark Morales, and Jeremy Lawson, and Green Lantern/Space Ghost by James Tynion IV, Christopher Sebela, and Ariel Olivetti, Jughead: The Hunger by Frank Tieri, Michael Walsh, and Dee Cunniffe from Archie, Savage Things #2 by Justin Jordan, Ibrahim Moustafa, and Jordan Boyd from Vertigo, Transformers Vs. G.I. Joe: The Movie by Tom Scioli from IDW, Black Widow by Chris Samnee, Mark Waid, and Matthew Wilson, Paper Girls by Brian K. Vaughn, Cliff Chiang, and Matt Wilson from Image, plus a whole mess more!

11 O'Clock Comics Episode 466  

Ryan Browne, The Chilling Archives of Horror Comics Volume 19: Jay Disbrow's Monster Invasion from Craig Yoe and IDW, Aliens: Dead Orbit #1 by James Stokoe from Dark Horse, Chris Mooneyham, Remender-O-Rama: Deadly Class #27 by Rick Remender, Wes Craig, and Jordan Boyd and Seven To Eternity by Remender, Jerome Opena, and Matt Hollingsworth from Image Comics, The Kamandi Challenge #3 by Jimmy Palmiotti, Amanda Conner, and Paul Mounts, more on Secret Sneyd by Doug Sneyd from Dark Horse, Budd Root, Russel Daughterman, Marvel Unlimited, Spider-Man and Spider Gwen: Sitting in a Tree by Brian Michael Bendis, Sara Pichelli, Jason Latour, Robbi Rodriguez, and company, DK III #8 by Frank Miller, Brain Azzarello, and Andy Kubert, Gantz: O and the work of Hiroya Oku, The Unworthy Thor by Jason Aaron, Olivier Coipel, Kim Jacinto, and Pascal Alixe, Frazer Irving, Briggs Land by Brian Wood, Mack Chater, and Lee Loughridge from Dark Horse, plus a whole mess more!

0:00/0:00
Video player is in betaClose